2022 Gulf Coast Athletic Conference Schedule
Date | Away | Home | Status | Notes | Links | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, August 19
|
Wiley (TX) | 1 | Mid-America Christian | 3 | Final | MACU/USAO Cruisin' Classic | |
|
Wiley (TX) | 0 | Oklahoma City | 3 | Final | MACU/USAO Cruisin' Classic @ Oklahoma City, OK | |
Saturday, August 20
|
Wiley (TX) | 0 | Oklahoma Wesleyan | 3 | Final | MACU/USAO Cruisin' Classic @ Chickasha, OK | |
|
Wiley (TX) | 1 | Science and Arts | 3 | Final | ||
Friday, August 26
|
Southwestern Christian | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
|
Rust | 0 | Talladega | 3 | Final | Dragon Classic | (26-28, 14-25, 14-25) @ Jackson, Tennessee | |
|
Rust | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | Dragon Classic | (25-23, 29-27, 25-18) @ Jackson, Tennessee | |
|
Indiana Tech | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 0 | Final | @ Elida High School | |
|
Coastal Georgia | 2 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | Faulkner Invitational | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Lane | 3 | Final | ||
|
Kentucky Christian | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | @ Elida, Ohio | |
|
Mobile | 3 | Dillard (LA) | 1 | Final | Faulkner Invitational @ Montgomery, Alabama | |
|
Jarvis Christian | 3 | Philander Smith | 1 | Final | ||
Saturday, August 27
|
Dillard (LA) | 2 | William Carey | 3 | Final | Faulkner Invitational @ Montgomery, AL | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Talladega | 3 | Final | ||
|
Dillard (LA) | 1 | Faulkner (AL) | 3 | Final | Faulkner Invitational |
|
|
Langston (Okla.) | 3 | Philander Smith | 2 | Final | ||
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 1 | Lane | 3 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 1 | Northwestern Ohio | 3 | Final | Racer Rumble | |
|
Texas A&M Texarkana | 2 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Rust | 0 | Talladega | 3 | Final | Dragon Classic | (14-25, 17-25, 23-25) @ Jackson, Tennessee | |
|
Fisk (TN) | 1 | Union | 3 | Final | @ Elida, Ohio | |
|
Rust | 0 | Lane | 3 | Final | Dragon Classic | (17-25, 13-25, 20-25) | |
|
Lyon | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
Tuesday, August 30
|
Miles | 3 | Rust | 1 | Final | (25-12, 12-25, 14-25, 20-25) | |
|
Bethel (TN) | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 0 | Final | @ Henderson A Johnson Gym | |
Wednesday, August 31
|
Fisk (TN) | 2 | Tennessee Wesleyan | 3 | Final | ||
Friday, September 02
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Faulkner (AL) | 3 | Final | @ Henderson, TN | |
|
Lane | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | @ Henderson, Tenn. | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Wiley (TX) | 2 | Lyon | 3 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Haskell Indian Nations University | 2 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | Lyon College Highlander Invitational @ Becknell Gymnasium | |
Saturday, September 03
|
Milligan | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | @ Henderson, Tenn. | |
|
Rust | 0 | Edward Waters | 3 | Final | HBCU Invitational | (11-25, 9-25, 10-25) | |
|
Dillard (LA) | 3 | Clark Atlanta | 0 | Final | HBCU Classic @ HBCU Classic | |
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Blue Mountain Christian (MS) | 3 | Final | @ Henderson, Tenn. | |
|
Milligan | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 0 | Final | @ Freed Hardeman | |
|
Huston-Tillotson | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 1 | Final | Lyon College Highlander Invitational @ Becknell Gymnasium | |
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Texas College | 0 | Final | @ Bethany, Okla | |
|
Blue Mountain Christian (MS) | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Southwestern Christian | 0 | Final | ||
Sunday, September 04
|
Benedict | 1 | Rust | 3 | Final | HBCU Invitational | (26-24, 27-25, 23-25, 25-20) @ Jacksonville, Florida | |
|
Dillard (LA) | 1 | Edward Waters | 3 | Final | HBCU Classic | |
|
Tuskegee | 1 | Rust | 3 | Final | HBCU Invitational @ Jacksonville, Florida |
|
|
Fort Valley State University | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | HBCU Classic @ Jacksonville, Fla. | |
Tuesday, September 06
|
Philander Smith | 0 | Oklahoma Wesleyan | 3 | Final | Central Baptist College Tri-Match @ Conway, Ark. | |
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Central Baptist (Ark.) | 2 | Final | CBC Triangle | |
|
Texas Wesleyan | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 0 | Final | ||
Thursday, September 08
|
Centenary (LA) | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 1 | Final | ||
Friday, September 09
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Mississippi College | 3 | Final | ||
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Southern Arkansas University | 3 | Final | @ Clinton, MS | |
Saturday, September 10
|
Miles College | 3 | Dillard (LA) | 2 | Final | Owls Invite | |
|
Agnes Scott College | 1 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 3 | Final | @ Columbus, MS | |
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Mississippi University of Women | 3 | Final | ||
|
Dillard (LA) | 0 | Lane College | 3 | Final | Owls Invite | |
|
Miles College | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 1 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 3 | Miles | 1 | Final | @ MUW | |
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Central Baptist (Ark.) | 1 | Final | ||
Sunday, September 11
|
Lane | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Dillard (LA) | 3 | Mississippi University For Womens | 0 | Final | Owls Invite | |
|
Fisk (TN) | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final | Owls Invitational | (16-25, 9-25, 20-25) @ Columbus, Mississippi | |
Monday, September 12
|
Philander Smith | Henderson State | TBA |
|
|||
Tuesday, September 13
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Lemoyne-Owen | 3 | Final | ||
|
Wiley (TX) | 0 | Centenary (LA) | 3 | Final | ||
Thursday, September 15
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Williams Baptist (AR) | 2 | Final | ||
|
Paul Quinn | 2 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | ||
Friday, September 16
|
Mississippi Valley State University | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 1 | Final | ||
|
Rust | 1 | MUW | 3 | Final | (19-25, 17-25, 25-22, 22-25) | |
|
Belhaven University | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 2 | Final | ||
|
Pensacola Christian College | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Texas College | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | ||
Saturday, September 17
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Faulkner (AL) | 3 | Final | @ Pulaski, Tenn. | |
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Tennessee Southern | 3 | Final | ||
|
Central Baptist (Ark.) | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
Monday, September 19
|
Oakwood | 0 | Welch College | 3 | Final |
|
|
Tuesday, September 20
|
Lemoyne-Owen | 1 | Rust | 3 | Final | (13-25, 25-17, 27-25, 25-23) | |
|
Wiley (TX) | 0 | Texas Wesleyan | 3 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 3 | Welch College | 0 | Final | ||
Wednesday, September 21
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | Grambling State | 12:00 PM CDT |
|
|||
|
Dillard (LA) | 2 | Louisiana Christian | 3 | Final | ||
|
Central Baptist (Ark.) | Tougaloo (Miss.) | Cancelled | Exit 81 Classic, Grambling, La. @ Grambling, La. | |||
|
Oakwood | 3 | Stillman | 0 | Final | ||
Thursday, September 22
|
Williams Baptist (AR) | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
Saturday, September 24
|
Rust | 0 | Williams Baptist (AR) | 3 | Final | (22-25, 21-25, 16-25) | |
Monday, September 26
|
Washington Adventist (MD) | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | Tri-Match | |
|
Tennessee Southern | 3 | Oakwood | 1 | Final | ||
Tuesday, September 27
|
Pikeville | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Rust | 0 | Crowley's Ridge (AR) | 3 | Final | (19-25, 17-25, 13-25) | |
|
Wiley (TX) | 0 | Texas A&M Texarkana | 3 | Final | ||
Thursday, September 29
|
Oakwood * | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Wiley (TX) * | 2 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
|
Rust * | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 2 | Final | (25-11, 18-25, 14-25, 25-16, 15-5) | |
Saturday, October 01
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 0 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | Fisk GCAC Round-Up @ Nashville, Tenn. | |
|
Philander Smith * | 2 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Round Up 1 @ Holly Springs, MS | |
|
Wiley (TX) * | 0 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Dillard (LA) * | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (13-25, 18-25, 9-25) | |
|
Oakwood * | 2 | Rust | 3 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (25-11, 21-25, 24-26, 25-13, 15-7) | |
Sunday, October 02
|
Oakwood * | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Round Up 1 | |
Tuesday, October 04
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | Mississippi University for Women | 4:00 PM CDT | JV GAME |
|
||
|
Rust | 0 | Miles | 3 | Final | (15-25, 5-25, 18-25) | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) | 1 | MUW | 3 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) | 0 | Bethel (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Oakwood | 0 | Tennessee Southern | 3 | Final | ||
Wednesday, October 05
|
Lemoyne-Owen | 1 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | ||
|
Centenary (LA) | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 2 | Final | ||
|
Philander Smith | 2 | Harris-Stowe | 3 | Final | ||
Saturday, October 08
|
Fisk (TN) * | 1 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Roundup 2 | |
|
Fisk (TN) * | 3 | Philander Smith | 0 | Final | ||
|
Dillard (LA) * | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | GCAC Roundup 2 @ Little Rock, Ark. | |
|
Wiley (TX) * | 3 | Oakwood | 0 | Final | Oakwood GCAC Round-Up | |
Sunday, October 09
|
Dillard (LA) * | 3 | Philander Smith | 1 | Final | GCAC Roundup 2 | |
|
Fisk (TN) * | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | @ Little Rock, Ark. | |
|
Wiley (TX) * | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (16-25, 16-25, 13-25) @ Huntsville, Alabama | |
|
Rust * | 3 | Oakwood | 1 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (17-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-14) | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
Monday, October 10
|
Stillman | 0 | Oakwood | 3 | Final | ||
Tuesday, October 11
|
Lemoyne-Owen | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) * | 3 | Oakwood | 0 | Final | ||
|
Lane | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
Thursday, October 13
|
Philander Smith * | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 0 | Rust | 3 | Final | (25-22, 25-15, 25-14) | |
Friday, October 14
|
Wiley (TX) | 1 | LeTourneau | 3 | Final | ||
Saturday, October 15
|
Fisk (TN) * | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Roundup 3 | |
|
Wiley (TX) * | 3 | Rust | 1 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (18-25, 20-25, 25-20, 18-25) @ New Orleans, Louisiana | |
|
Wiley (TX) * | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Roundup 3 | |
Sunday, October 16
|
Wiley (TX) * | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 1 | Final | @ New Orleans | |
|
Oakwood * | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | FinalForfeit Away - Forfeit Away |
|
|
|
Rust * | 1 | Fisk (TN) | 3 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (10-25, 25-21, 16-25, 23-25) @ New Orleans, Louisiana | |
|
Philander Smith * | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
|
Philander Smith * | 3 | Oakwood | 0 | Final | @ Tougaloo | |
|
Rust * | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Round-Up | (14-25, 22-25, 19-25) | |
|
Oakwood * | 1 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 3 | Final | ||
Tuesday, October 18
|
LeTourneau | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 1 | Final | ||
|
Crowley's Ridge (AR) | 1 | Rust | 3 | Final | (20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-22) | |
Wednesday, October 19
|
Philander Smith | 1 | Jarvis Christian | 3 | Final | ||
Friday, October 21
|
Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final | (5-25, 17-25, 17-25) | |
Saturday, October 22
|
Fisk (TN) * | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final | (10-25, 17-25, 18-25) | |
|
Fisk (TN) * | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | @ Kinzell Lawson Gym | |
|
Philander Smith * | 3 | Rust | 1 | Final | (25-21, 22-25, 19-25, 17-25) | |
|
Dillard (LA) * | 3 | Wiley (TX) | 1 | Final | Wiley College GCAC Round-Up | |
|
Dillard (LA) * | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | GCAC Roundup 4 @ Marshall, Texas | |
|
Oakwood * | 0 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | Wiley College GCAC Round-Up | |
Sunday, October 23
|
Oakwood * | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Roundup 4 @ Marshall, Texas | |
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 3 | Oakwood | 2 | Final | Wiley College GCAC Round-Up @ Marshall, Texas | |
|
Philander Smith * | 3 | Rust | 0 | Final |
|
|
|
Tougaloo (Miss.) * | 0 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | Wiley College GCAC Round-Up | |
Tuesday, October 25
|
Philander Smith | 0 | Talladega | 3 | Final | ||
|
Cumberland (TN) | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 0 | Final | ||
Thursday, October 27
|
Fisk (TN) | 3 | Lemoyne-Owen | 1 | Final | ||
Saturday, October 29
|
Rust | 1 | Lemoyne-Owen | 3 | Final | (18-25, 18-25, 25-23, 23-25) | |
Monday, October 31
|
Rust | 0 | Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) | 3 | Final | (6-25, 19-25, 13-25) | |
|
MUW | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | ||
Tuesday, November 01
|
Tennessee Southern | 3 | Fisk (TN) | 2 | Final | ||
Friday, November 04
|
Oakwood | 0 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | ||
|
Fisk (TN) * % | 3 | Tougaloo (Miss.) | 0 | Final | @ Dillard | |
|
Rust % | 1 | Wiley (TX) | 3 | Final | GCAC Quarterfinals (#5 vs. #4) | (25-22, 25-27, 20-25, 14-25) @ New Orleans, Louisiana | |
Saturday, November 05
|
Fisk (TN) | 1 | Philander Smith | 3 | Final | @ New Orleans, LA | |
|
Wiley (TX) % | 0 | Dillard (LA) | 3 | Final | GCAC Semifinals | |
Sunday, November 06
|
Philander Smith | 3 | Dillard (LA) | 1 | Final | ||
Saturday, November 19
|
Philander Smith % | 0 | Northwestern (Iowa) | 3 | Final | NAIA National Tournament - Opening Round |
* Conference
% Postseason